SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER. TRSL-9380 Datasheet


TRSL-9380 TRANSCEIVER. Datasheet pdf. Equivalent


Part Number

TRSL-9380

Description

3.3V / 1550 nm / 2.5 Gbps SFF LC SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER

Manufacture

ETC

Total Page 4 Pages
Datasheet
Download TRSL-9380 Datasheet


TRSL-9380
Optoway
TRSL-9380
*****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
TRSL-9380
3.3V / 1550 nm / 2.5 Gbps SFF LC SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l Duplex LC Single Mode Transceiver
l SONET OC-48 LR-2 / SDH STM-16 (L-16.2)
The TRSL-9380 series single mode transceivers is small
form factor, low power, high performance module for
Compliant
l Fiber Channel 2X/1X SM-LC-L FC-PI Compliant
l IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
l Small Form Factor, RJ-45 size, 2X5 pin Package
l 1550 nm DFB LD Transmitter
l APD High Sensitivity Receiver
l 26 dB Link Budget at Least
l Link Distance 80 km at Least
l AC/AC Coupled Signal Input / Output
l LVTTL Transmitter Disable Input
l LVTTL Signal Detection Output
l Single +3.3 V Power Supply
l 0 to 70oC Operating
l Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825
Compliant
bi-directional serial optical data communications such as
SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16, gigabit Ethernet and Fiber
channel. This module is designed for single mode fiber and
operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550 nm. A guaranteed
minimum optical link budget of 26 dB is offered which can
correspond to a link distance of over 80 km (assuming worst
case fiber loss of 0.25 dB/km). The transmitter section
uses a multiple quantum well 1550 nm DFB laser and is a
class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety
Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated InGaAs Avalanche photodetector preamplifier
mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier
IC. A PECL logic interface simplifies interface to external
circuitry.
LASER SAFETY
APPLICATIONS
l Switch to Switch Interface
l OC-48 ATM Links
l High Speed Interface for File Servers
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
complies with IEC 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports
of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug.
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate SONET
(Mb/s) /SDH
TRSL-9380
2488
LR-2
Distance Wavelength Package
(km) (nm)
80 1550 DFB 2X5 LC
Temp. TX Power RX Sens.
(oC) (dBm) (dBm)
0 to 70 3 to -2
-28
Signal
Detect
LVTTL
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Soldering Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Output Current
Symbol
Tstg
Topr
---
Vcc
---
Iout
Min
-40
0
0
GND
0
Max
85
70
260
4.5
Vcc
30
Units
oC
oC
oC
V
V
mA
Notes
With air flow 1m/sec
10 seconds on leads only
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Operating Temperature
Topr
Data Rate
Min
3.135
0
622
Typ
3.3
2488
Max
3.465
70
2700
Units
V
oC / air flow 1m/sec
Mb/s
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 7/1/2004 V1.0

TRSL-9380
Optoway
TRSL-9380
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Transmitter Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.135V < Vcc < 3. 465V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min Typ Max Units
Notes
Optical
Optical Transmit Power
Po
-2 ---
3 dBm
1
Output Center Wavelength
Output Spectrum Width
λ 1500
1580
nm
∆λ
--- 0.2
1
nm -20 dB Width
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Extinction Ratio
Output Eye
ER
8.2 ---
---
dB
Compliant with Bellcore TR-NWT-000253 and ITU recommendation G.957
Optical Rise Time
Optical Fall Time
Relative Intensity Noise
tr
tf
RIN
150 ps 20% to 80% Values
150 ps 20% to 80% Values
-120 dB/Hz
Electrical
Power Supply Current
Icc
180
Data Input Current Low
Data Input Current High
IIL -350
IIH
350
Differential Input Voltage
Data Input Voltage Low
VIH - VIL
VIL - VCC
300
-2.0
-1.58
Data Input Voltage -- High
VIH - VCC
-1.1
-0.74
Notes: 1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 µm single mode fiber.
2. Maximum current is specified at Vcc = Maximum @ maximum temperature.
3. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.
mA
µA
µA
mV
V
V
2
3
3
Receiver Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.135V < Vcc < 3.465V)
Parameter
Symbol Min Typ Max Units
Optical
Sensitivity
--- --- --- -28 dBm
Maximum Input Power
Pin -8
--- dBm
Signal Detect -- Asserted
Pa --- --- -28 dBm
Signal Detect -- Deasserted
Pd -40 --- --- dBm
Signal detect -- Hysteresis
1.0 ---
dB
Wavelength of Operation
1100
--- 1600
nm
Electrical
Power Supply Current
Icc
100 mA
Data Output Voltage Low
Data Output Voltage High
VOL - VCC
VOH - VCC
-2.0
-1.1
-1.58
-0.74
V
V
Signal Detect Output Voltage -- Low
VSDL
0.5 V
Signal Detect Output Voltage -- High
VSDH
2.0
Notes: 1. Minimum sensitivity and saturation levels at BER=1E-10 for a 223-1 PRBS.
V
2. The current excludes the output load current.
3. These outputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.
Notes
1
Transition: low to high
Transition: high to low
2
3
3
*****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 7/1/2004 V1.0


Features Optoway TRSL-9380 3.3V / 1550 nm / 2.5 G bps SFF LC SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER FEAT URES DESCRIPTION TRSL-9380 ********** *************************************** *************************************** *************************************** *************************************** ******* ****************************** *************************************** *************************************** *************************************** ************************* l Duplex LC Single Mode Transceiver l SONET OC-48 L R-2 / SDH STM-16 (L-16.2) Compliant l F iber Channel 2X/1X SM-LC-L FC-PI Compli ant l IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Comp liant l Small Form Factor, RJ-45 size, 2X5 pin Package l 1550 nm DFB LD Transm itter l APD High Sensitivity Receiver l 26 dB Link Budget at Least l Link Dist ance 80 km at Least l AC/AC Coupled Sig nal Input / Output l LVTTL Transmitter Disable Input l LVTTL Signal Detection Output l Single +3.3 V Power Supply l 0 to 70oC Operating l Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable l Cla.
Keywords TRSL-9380, datasheet, pdf, ETC, 3.3V, /, 1550, nm, /, 2.5, Gbps, SFF, LC, SINGLE-MODE, TRANSCEIVER, RSL-9380, SL-9380, L-9380, TRSL-938, TRSL-93, TRSL-9, Equivalent, stock, pinout, distributor, price, schematic, inventory, databook, Electronic, Components, Parameters, parts, cross reference, chip, Semiconductor, circuit, Electric, manual, substitute




@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)