OL5392L Fiber Datasheet

OL5392L Datasheet, PDF, Equivalent


Part Number

OL5392L

Description

1550nm MQW DFB Laser Diode Uncooled Module with Single Mode Fiber

Manufacture

OKI electronic componets

Total Page 2 Pages
Datasheet
Download OL5392L Datasheet


OL5392L
OL5392L
1550nm MQW DFB Laser Diode Uncooled Module with Single Mode Fiber
DESCRIPTION
The OKI OL5392L is a 1550nm DFB Laser Diode in a PCB mountable coaxial package with single mode
fiber and without isolator.
FEATURES
• SMF output: 1mW
• Wide operating temperature range
• MQW structure
OUTLINE DIMENSIONS
1.0
6.4
23
14
ø4.0
2.0
ø0.45 (4x)
ø2.2 (2x)
ø6.8
Pin No.
Function
1 LD cathode
2 LD anode (case)
3 PD anode
4 PD cathode
13.0
4.0
Dimensions in mm.
23.6
CIRCUIT
2
(Case)
4
LD
PD
1
3
OKI SEMICONDUCTOR
1

OL5392L
s OL5392L s –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Absolute Maximum Ratings [1]
Parameter
Symbol
Rating
Unit
Fiber Output Power
Laser Diode Forward Current
Laser Diode Reverse Voltage
Photo Diode Forward Current
Photo Diode Reverse Voltage
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Pf
If(LD)
Vr(LD)
If(PD)
Vr(PD)
Topr
Tstg
2.4
150
2
10
15
0 to +65
-40 to +85
mW
mA
V
mA
V
°C
°C
1. Permanent device damage may occur if ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS are exceeded. Functional operation should be restricted to the conditions
as detailed in the operational sections of this data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum rating conditions for extended periods may affect device
reliability.
Recommended Operating Conditions (TA = 25 °C)
Parameter
Threshold current
Fiber output power
Forward voltage
Peak wavelength
Side mode suppression ratio
Relative intensity noise
Rise time
Fall time
PD Dark current
Monitor current
PD capacitance
Symbol
Ith
Pf
Vf
λp
SMSR
RIN
τr
τf
Idark
Im
Ct
Condition
If = Ith + 30 mA
If = 30 mA
Pf = 1 mW
Pf = 1 mW
f = 1 GHz, Pf = 1 mW
Ibias = Ith
Pf = 1 mW, 10-90%
Vr(PD) = 5 V
Pf = 1 mW, Vr(PD) = 5 V
Vr(PD) = 5 V, f = 1 MHz
Min
1
1530
30
70
Rated Value
Typ
20
1.0
1550
0.3
0.5
15
Max
40
1.5
1570
-120
1
Unit
mA
mW
V
nm
dB
dB/Hz
ns
ns
µA
µA
pF
FIber Pigtail Specifications
Parameter
Type
Mode Field Diameter
Cladding Diameter
Jacket Diameter
Length
Connector
Rated Value
SM
10 ±1
125 ±2
900
1 (Min.)
FC
Unit
µm
µm
µm
m
2 OKI SEMICONDUCTOR


Features OL5392L 1550nm MQW DFB Laser Diode Uncoo led Module with Single Mode Fiber DESCR IPTION The OKI OL5392L is a 1550nm DFB Laser Diode in a PCB mountable coaxial package with single mode fiber and with out isolator. FEATURES • SMF output: 1mW • Wide operating temperature ran ge • MQW structure OUTLINE DIMENSION S 1.0 6.4 Pin No. 1 2 17.0 12.7 7.0 2 1 3 4 Function LD cathode LD anode (cas e) PD anode PD cathode 3 4 ø6.8 ø2.2 (2x) ø4.0 2.0 ø0.45 (4x) 13.0 4.0 Dimensions in mm. 23.6 CIRCUIT LD 2 ( Case) PD 4 3 1 OKI SEMICONDUCTOR 1 s OL5392L s ––––––––– –––––––––––– –––––––––––– –––––––––––– –––––––––––– –––––––––––– –––––––– ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS Absolute Maximum Rating s [1] Parameter Fiber Output Power Lase r Diode Forward Current Laser Diode Rev erse Voltage Photo Diode Forward Current Photo Diode Reverse Voltage Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Pf If(LD) Vr(LD) If(PD) Vr(PD) Topr Tstg Symbol Rating 2.4 150 2 10 15 0 to +65 -40 to +85 Unit mW mA V mA V °C °C 1. Permanent.
Keywords OL5392L, datasheet, pdf, OKI electronic componets, 1550nm, MQW, DFB, Laser, Diode, Uncooled, Module, with, Single, Mode, Fiber, L5392L, 5392L, 392L, OL5392, OL539, OL53, Equivalent, stock, pinout, distributor, price, schematic, inventory, databook, Electronic, Components, Parameters, parts, cross reference, chip, Semiconductor, circuit, Electric, manual, substitute




@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)