IBM42F12SNNAA20 Datasheet PDF


Part Number

IBM42F12SNNAA20

Description

(IBM42F10SNNAA20 / IBM42F12SNNAA20) Small Form Factor Transceiver

Manufacture

IBM Microelectronics

Total Page 18 Pages
PDF Download
Download IBM42F12SNNAA20 Datasheet PDF


Features Datasheet pdf www.DataSheet4U.com IBM42F10SNNAA20 IBM 42F12SNNAA20 1063/1250MBd Small Form Fa ctor Transceiver with Signal Detect Fea tures • • • • • • • • • • • International Class 1 la ser safety certified 1063Mb/s to 1250M b/s data rates (ANSI) Fibre Channel com pliant [1] (IEEE 802.3z/d2) Gigabit Eth ernet compliant [2] Short wavelength (S W) (distance ≤ 550m) Gigabit electric al serial interface Serial electrical light conversion UL & CSA approved L VTTL Signal-Detect Output Single +3.3V Power Supply Low bit error rate (< 10-1 2) High reliability - AFR < 0.01 %/khr @50 C Applications • • • • • • • • Gigabit Fibre Channel Giga bit Ethernet Client/Server environments Distributed multi-processing Fault toleran.
Keywords IBM42F12SNNAA20, datasheet, pdf, IBM Microelectronics, IBM42F10SNNAA20, /, IBM42F12SNNAA20, Small, Form, Factor, Transceiver, stock, pinout, distributor, price, schematic, inventory, databook, Electronic, Components, Parameters, parts, cross reference, chip, Semiconductor, circuit, Electric, manual, substitute, Equivalent

IBM42F12SNNAA20 Datasheet
www.DataSheet4U.com
IBM42F10SNNAA20
IBM42F12SNNAA20
1063/1250MBd Small Form Factor Transceiver with Signal Detect
Features
• International Class 1 laser safety certified
• 1063Mb/s to 1250Mb/s data rates
• (ANSI) Fibre Channel compliant [1]
• (IEEE 802.3z/d2) Gigabit Ethernet compliant [2]
• Short wavelength (SW) (distance 550m)
• Gigabit electrical serial interface
• Serial electrical light conversion
• UL & CSA approved
• LVTTL Signal-Detect Output
• Single +3.3V Power Supply
• Low bit error rate (< 10-12)
• High reliability
- AFR < 0.01 %/khr @50 C
Applications
• Gigabit Fibre Channel
• Gigabit Ethernet
• Client/Server environments
• Distributed multi-processing
• Fault tolerant applications
• Visualization, real-time video, collaboration
• Channel extenders, data storage, archiving
• Data acquisition
Description
The 1063 / 1250 Mb/s Serial Optical Converter
(SFF-1063/1250N-SW) is an integrated fiber optic
transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at
a signaling rate of 1062.5 to 1250 Mb/s. The SFF-
1063/1250N-SW conforms to the American National
Standards Institute’s (ANSI) Fibre Channel, FC-0
specification for short wavelength operation (100-
M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I). It also conforms to draft
2 of the IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX standard [2].
The SFF-1063/1250N-SW is ideally suited for Fibre
Channel Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL) and Gigabit Ether-
net applications, but can be used for other serial
applications where high data rates are required.
This specification applies to a pin through hole
(PTH) module which has a 2 by 5 electrical connec-
tor pin configuration.
The SFF-1063/1250N-SW uses a short wavelength
(850nm) VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitter
Laser) source. This enables low cost data transmis-
sion over optical fibers at distances up to 550m. A
50/125µm multimode optical fiber, terminated with
an industry standard LC connector, is the preferred
medium. (A 62.5/125µm multimode fiber can be
substituted with shorter maximum link distances.)
Encoded (8B/10B) [3], [4], gigabit/sec, serial, differ-
ential, PECL signals traverse a connector interfac-
ing the SFF-1063/1250N-SW to the host card. The
serial data modulates the laser and is sent out over
the outgoing fiber of a duplex cable.
Incoming, modulated light is detected by a photore-
ceiver mounted in the LC receptacle. The optical
signal is converted to an electrical one, amplified
and delivered to the host card. This module is
designed to work with industry standard “10b” Seri-
alizer/Deserializer modules.
The SFF-1063/1250N-SW is a Class 1 laser safe
product. The optical power levels, under normal
operation, are at eye safe levels. Optical fiber cables
can be connected and disconnected without shut-
ting off the laser transmitter.
SFF.02
1/24/00
Page 1 of 16




@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)