IBM42P12LNYAA10 Datasheet PDF


Part Number

IBM42P12LNYAA10

Description

(IBM42P1xxNYAA10) Gigabit Ethernet / Fiber Channel Small Form Factor Hot Pluggable Transceiver

Manufacture

IBM Microelectronics

Total Page 30 Pages
PDF Download
Download IBM42P12LNYAA10 Datasheet PDF


Features Datasheet pdf www.DataSheet4U.com IBM42P12SNYAA10 IBM 42P10SNYAA10 IBM42P12LNYAA10 IBM42P10LN YAA10 Gigabit Ethernet/Fibre Channel Sm all Form Factor Hot-Pluggable Transceiv er . Features • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Int ernational Class 1 laser safety certi ed 1.0625 Gb/s or 1.25 Gb/s data rates (ANSI) Fibre Channel compliant [1] (IE EE 802.3z) Gigabit Ethernet compliant [ 3] Short wavelength (SW) (distance ≤ 550 m) Long wavelength (LW) (distance 10,000 m) Low Power Dissipation, 500 mW Typical Serial electrical ⇔ light conversion Receiver Loss of Signal Out put AC coupling of PECL signals Single +3.3 V Power Supply Serial ID module on MOD(0-2) UL and CSA approved Low bit error rate (< 10-12) High reliabilit.
Keywords IBM42P12LNYAA10, datasheet, pdf, IBM Microelectronics, IBM42P1xxNYAA10, Gigabit, Ethernet, /, Fiber, Channel, Small, Form, Factor, Hot, Pluggable, Transceiver, stock, pinout, distributor, price, schematic, inventory, databook, Electronic, Components, Parameters, parts, cross reference, chip, Semiconductor, circuit, Electric, manual, substitute, Equivalent

IBM42P12LNYAA10 Datasheet
www.DataSheet4U.com
. IBM42P12SNYAA10 IBM42P10SNYAA10
IBM42P12LNYAA10 IBM42P10LNYAA10
Gigabit Ethernet/Fibre Channel Small Form Factor Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
Features
• International Class 1 laser safety certified
• 1.0625 Gb/s or 1.25 Gb/s data rates
• (ANSI) Fibre Channel compliant [1]
• (IEEE 802.3z) Gigabit Ethernet compliant [3]
• Short wavelength (SW) (distance 550 m)
• Long wavelength (LW) (distance 10,000 m)
• Low Power Dissipation, 500 mW Typical
• Serial electrical light conversion
• Receiver Loss of Signal Output
• AC coupling of PECL signals
• Single +3.3 V Power Supply
• Serial ID module on MOD(0-2)
• UL and CSA approved
• Low bit error rate (< 10-12)
• High reliability: AFR < 0.01%/khr@50°C,100 FIT
Applications
• Gigabit Fibre Channel
• Gigabit Ethernet
• Client/Server environments
• Distributed multi-processing
• Fault tolerant applications
• Visualization, real-time video, collaboration
• Channel extenders, data storage, archiving
• Data acquisition
Description
The 1.0625/1.25Gbps Serial Optical Converter
(SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW/LW) is an integrated
fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed
serial link at a signaling rate up to 1.25Gb/s. The
SFF-PGG-1063-SW/LW conforms to the American
National Standards Institute’s (ANSI) Fibre Channel,
FC-PI specification for short and long wavelength
operation (100-M5-SN-I,100-M6-SN-I, and 100-SM-
LC-L). The SFF-PGG-1250-SW conforms to IEEE
802.3z 1000Base-SX standard [3], and the SFF-
PGG-1250-LW conforms to IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-
LX standard [3].
The SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW/LW is ideally suited
for Gigabit Ethernet, and Fibre Channel applications
which include point to point links as well as Fibre
Channel Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL). It can also be
used for other serial applications where high data
rates are required. This specification applies to a
hot-pluggable (PGG) module which has a 2 by 10
electrical surface mount connector assembly.
The SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW/LW transceiver fea-
tures a Serial ID module. The Serial ID module can
store up to 128 bytes of vital product data.
The SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW uses a short wave-
length (850nm) VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface
Emitting Laser) source. This enables low cost data
transmission over optical fibers at distances up to
500m at 1.0625Gb/s and 550m at 1.25Gb/s. A
50/125µm multimode optical fiber, terminated with
an industry standard LC connector, is the preferred
medium. (A 62.5/125µm multimode fiber can be
substituted with shorter maximum link distances.)
The SFF-PGG-1063/1250-LW uses a long wave-
length (1310nm) edge-emitting laser. This enables
data transmission at distances up to 10,000m on a
single mode (9/125µm) optical fiber.
Encoded (8B/10B) [4], [5], gigabit serial differential
PECL signals traverse the connector interfacing the
SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW/LW to the host card. The
incoming serial data modulates the laser and is sent
out over the outgoing fiber of a duplex cable.
Incoming modulated light is detected by a photore-
ceiver mounted in the LC receptacle. The optical
signal is converted to an electrical signal, amplified
and delivered to the host card. This module is
designed to work with industry standard “10b” Seri-
alizer/Deserializer modules.
The SFF-PGG-1063/1250-SW/LW is a Class 1 laser
safe product. The optical power levels under normal
operation are at eye safe levels, and optical fiber
can be connected and disconnected without shut-
ting off the laser transmitter.
03/01/01
Page 1 of 33




@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)