OIXSG Isolator Datasheet

OIXSG Datasheet, PDF, Equivalent


Part Number

OIXSG

Description

Polarization Insensitive Fiber Isolator

Manufacture

OPLINK

Total Page 2 Pages
Datasheet
Download OIXSG Datasheet


OIXSG
Green Polarization Insensitive
Fiber Isolator
OIXSG Series
Product Description
Oplink’s Green isolator is based on glass encapsulated micro-optic packaging
technology and minimizes back reflection and back scattering in the reverse
direction for any state of polarization.The Green Isolator is a low cost model
with excellent performance such as low insertion loss, high isolation, high re-
turn loss, low polarization dependent loss (PDL) and low polarization mode
dispersion (PMD) for dual-stage isolator.
Performance Specificationns
Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range
Insertion Loss [1]
Standard PMD
Low PMD
Isolation (over operating wavelength
range, 0~70°C, all SOP)
Polarization Dependent Loss
Polarization Mode
Dispersion
Standard PMD
Low PMD
Return Loss (Input/Output Ports)
Maximum Power Handling
Fiber Type
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Package Dimensions [3]
www.DataSheet4U.com
OISSG Serie
OIDSG Serie
1310 ± 15 or
1480 ± 15 or
C-band: 1528 ~ 1564 or
L-band: 1570 ~ 1605
< 0.4
-
< 0.45
-
- < 0.5
> 20 >35
< 0.06
< 0.08
< 0.25
< 0.05
< 0.05
-
> 55/50
< 500
Corning SMF-28
0 to +70
-40 to +85
P1: (ø) 5.5 x (L) 34.0, with boot
P2: (ø) 5.5 x (L) 34.0, without boot
Unit
nm
dB
dB
dB
dB
ps
ps
dB
mW
°C
°C
mm
Note:
[1] The maximum IL is under all states of polarization and within the full operating tempera-
ture and wavelength ranges specified.
[2] All the parameters are excluding connectors.
[3] The mechanical tolerance should be +/-0.2mm on all package dimensions unless otherwise
custom specified
Features
Wide Operating Wavelength Range
and Temperature Range
Low Insertion Loss
High Isolation
Ultra Low PDL & Option for Ultra Low
PMD
Highly Stable & Reliable
Epoxy-free Optical Path
Applications
Fiberoptic Amplifiers
CATV Fiberoptic Links
WDM Systems
Fiberoptic Instruments
Transmitters and Fiber Lasers
Laboratory R&D
Oplink Communications, Inc.
R03.20080612

OIXSG
Green Polarization Insensitive Fiber Isolator
OIXSG Series
Mechanical Drawing / Package Dimensions (dimension in mm)
P1 Package:
P2 Package:
34mm
Ø 5.5mm
47 ±2mm
34mm
Ø5.5mm
Ordering Information
OI SG
0
Stage
Single Stage = S
Dual Stage = D
www.DataSheet4U.com
Wavelength
1310 nm= 1310
1480 nm= 1480
1550 nm= 1550
1585 nm= 1585
PMD Options*
Standard = S
Low PMD = L
Fiber Length**
1.0 Meter = 1
1.5 Meters = 5
2.0 Meters = 2
Package & Fiber Jacket
P1 + 250μm bare fiber = 11
P1 + 900μm loose tube = 12
P2 + 250μm bare fiber = 21
Connector Type
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC = 9
MU = A
*For OIDSG series, the PMD option is ‘S’. For OISSG series, the PMD option is ‘S’ or ‘L’
based on customer’s requirement.
**The tolerance of fiber length is +/-0.1m. 1 meter is standard. The lead-time for special fiber
length will be longer.
R03.20080612
Product Lines: Mux/Demux Switching/Routing Coupling/Splitting Monitoring/Conditioning Amplification Transmission Interconnect RGB Laser Modules


Features Green Polarization Insensitive Fiber Iso lator OIXSG Series Product Description Oplink’s Green isolator is based on glass encapsulated micro-optic packagin g technology and minimizes back reflect ion and back scattering in the reverse direction for any state of polarization . The Green Isolator is a low cost mode l with excellent performance such as lo w insertion loss, high isolation, high return loss, low polarization dependent loss (PDL) and low polarization mode d ispersion (PMD) for dual-stage isolator . Performance Specificationns Specific ations OISSG Serie OIDSG Serie Unit Op erating Wavelength Range Standard PMD I nsertion Loss [1] 1310 ± 15 or 1480 15 or C-band: 1528 ~ 1564 or L-band: 1570 ~ 1605 < 0.4 < 0.45 < 0.5 >35 < 0. 08 < 0.05 > 55/50 < 500 Corning SMF-28 0 to +70 -40 to +85 P1: (ø) 5.5 x (L) 34.0, with boot P2: (ø) 5.5 x (L) 34.0 , without boot Features nm dB dB dB dB ps ps dB mW °C °C mm Applications Wide Operating Wavelength Range and Temperature Range  Low Insertio.
Keywords OIXSG, datasheet, pdf, OPLINK, Polarization, Insensitive, Fiber, Isolator, IXSG, XSG, SG, OIXS, OIX, OI, Equivalent, stock, pinout, distributor, price, schematic, inventory, databook, Electronic, Components, Parameters, parts, cross reference, chip, Semiconductor, circuit, Electric, manual, substitute




@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)