Fiber-Optics Module. AFBR-79EIPZ Datasheet

AFBR-79EIPZ Module. Datasheet pdf. Equivalent

Part AFBR-79EIPZ
Description Parallel Fiber-Optics Module
Feature AFBR-79EIPZ QSFP+ iSR4 Pluggable, Parallel Fiber-Optics Module for 40 Gb Ethernet, 4 x 10 Gb Etherne.
Manufacture Avago
Datasheet
Download AFBR-79EIPZ Datasheet



AFBR-79EIPZ
AFBR-79EIPZ
QSFP+ iSR4 Pluggable, Parallel Fiber-Optics Module for 40 Gb
Ethernet, 4 x 10 Gb Ethernet and InfiniBand Applications
Data Sheet
Description
The Avago Technologies AFBR-79EIPZ is a Four-Channel,
Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver with an
integrated push-pull tab for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE)
applications with added capability of inter-operating with
IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products. It also supports 4 x
10G InfiniBand (IB) quadruple data rate (40G-IB-QDR) ap-
plication and is backward compatible to the 4 x 5G IB dual
data rate (20G-IB-DDR) and 4 x 2.5G IB single data rate
(10G-IB-SDR) applications. This transceiver is a high perfor-
mance module for short-range multi-lane data communi-
cation and interconnect applications. It integrates four data
lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125
Gbps, giving an aggregated bandwidth of 40 Gbps. This
transceiver can also be used for high density 10 Gigabit
Ethernet application. It allows optical interoperability with
any 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) transceivers, compliant to
the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications, of form factors
such as SFP+, XFP and X2, to provide an effective port count
of over 100 within 1 RU rack. The push-pull tab facilitates
the insertion and extraction of these transceivers in such
high density environment. This transceiver is designated
as a QSFP+ iSR4 solution, where the letter "i" represents
interoperability between this QSFP+ transceiver with any
10GBASE-SR compliant modules.
This QSFP+ transceiver link length for either 40 Gigabit
Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application
is up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber.
These modules are designed to operate over multimode
fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The
electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector.
The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP(MPO)
connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies
proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide
reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.
Part Number Ordering Options
AFBR-79EIPZ
AFBR-79Q4EKZ*
AFBR-79Q2EKZ**
QSFP+ iSR4 module with full real-time
digital diagnostic monitoring and
push-pull tab
Evaluation Board
Evaluation Kit
* Includes GUI and User Guide
** Includes GUI, User Guide, i-Port and Power Supply
Features
Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specifications
per IEEE 802.3ba-2010
Support optical interoperability with IEEE 802.3ae
10GBASE-SR modules of various form factors such as
SFP+, XFP, and X2
Support 40G-IB-QDR / 20G-IB-DDR / 10G-IB-SDR
InfiniBand applications
Compliant to the industry standard SFF-8436 QSFP+
Specification Revision 3.5
Power Level 1: Max Power <1.5W
High port density: 21mm horizontal port pitch
Push-pull tab: ease of transceiver insertion and
extraction; tab front clip color coded "Green" for iSR4
identification
Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b
encoded data for 40GbE / 10GbE applications and at
10 Gbps with 8b/10b compatible encoded data for
40G-IB-QDR application
Links up to 100m using OM3 fiber and 150m using
OM4 fiber
0 to 70°C case temperature operating range
Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology: Avago
VCSEL array transmitter and Avago PIN array receiver
Hot pluggable transceiver for servicing and ease of
installation
Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable
interrupts for expanded functionality
Utilizes a standard 12/8 lane optical fiber with MTP
(MPO) optical connector for high density and thin,
light-weight cable management
Applications
40GbE, high density 4 x 10GbE, and 40G-IB-QDR /
20G-IB-DDR / 10G-IB-SDR interconnects
Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
Data aggregation and backplane applications
Proprietary protocol and density applications
Patent - www.avagotech.com/patents



AFBR-79EIPZ
Transmitter
The optical transmitter portion of the transceiver (see
Figure 1) incorporates a 4-channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity
Surface Emitting Laser) array, a 4-channel input buffer and
laser driver, diagnostic monitors, control and bias blocks.
The transmitter is designed for EN 60825 and CDRH eye
safety compliance; Class 1 out of the module. The Tx
Input Buffer provides CML compatible differential inputs
presenting a nominal differential input impedance of
100 Ohms. AC coupling capacitors are located inside the
QSFP+ module and are not required on the host board. For
module control and interrogation, the control interface
(LVTTL compatible) incorporates a Two Wire Serial (TWS)
interface of clock and data signals. Diagnostic monitors
for VCSEL bias, module temperature, and module power
supply voltage are implemented and results are available
through the TWS interface.
Alarm and warning thresholds are established for
the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts
generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds.
Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of input
signal (LOS) and transmitter fault conditions. All flags are
latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating
the latch clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can
be masked and flags are reset by reading the appropriate
flag register. The optical output will squelch for loss of
input signal unless squelch is disabled. Fault detection
or channel deactivation through the TWS interface will
disable the channel. Status, alarm/warning and fault infor-
mation are available via the TWS interface. To reduce the
need for polling, the hardware interrupt signal is provided
to inform hosts of an assertion of alarm, warning, LOS and/
or Tx fault.
Receiver
The optical receiver portion of the transceiver (see
Figure 1) incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a
4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, diagnostic
monitors, and control and bias blocks. The Rx Output
Buffer provides CML compatible differential outputs for
the high speed electrical interface presenting nominal sin-
gle-ended output impedances of 50 Ohms to AC ground
and 100 Ohms differentially that should be differentially
terminated with 100 Ohms. AC coupling capacitors are
located inside the QSFP+ module and are not required
on the host board. Diagnostic monitors for optical input
power are implemen-ted and results are available through
the TWS interface.
Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the
monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts gene-
rated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags
are also set and interrupts generated for loss of optical
input signal (LOS). All flags are latched and will remain
set even if the condition initiating the flag clears and
operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags
are reset upon reading the appropriate flag register. The
electrical output will squelch for loss of input signal (unless
squelch is disabled) and channel de-activation through
TWS interface. Status and alarm/warning information are
available via the TWS interface. To reduce the need for
polling, the hardware interrupt signal is provided to inform
hosts of an assertion of alarm, warning and/or LOS.
Din[4:1][p/n] (8)
SCL
SDA
ModSelL
LPMode
ModPresL
ResetL
IntL
Dout[4:1][p/n] (8)
TX Input Bu er
4 Channels
Control
RX Output Bu er
4 Channels
Laser Driver
4 Channels
Diagnostic
Monitors
TIA
4 Channels
Figure 1. Transceiver Block Diagram
2





@ 2014 :: Datasheetspdf.com :: Semiconductors datasheet search & download site (Privacy Policy & Contact)